Privacy Policy

Netlings Webworks Pvt. Ltd. is an Indian registered company. We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit the PilotMail Website and/or use the PilotMail Service.

1. General

Our privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Netlings Webworks Pvt. Ltd. and its related companies (“Company”) follows all legal requirements to protect privacy of users of this website, https://www.pilotmail.io (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

Your Privacy

Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect, store, use, secure, share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User's device.
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • User: The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

2. Data Collection

We get information about you in a range of ways...

Information you give us:

  • We collect your‎: Full name,‎ email address,‎ username,‎ password,‎ demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), country and other information you directly give us on our Site.

Information we get from others:

  • We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from this Site.

Information automatically collected:

  • We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log ‎ your computer operating system type,‎ browser type,‎ browser language,‎ the website you visited before browsing to our Site,‎ pages you viewed,‎ how long you spent on a page,‎ access times,‎ Internet protocol (IP) address and information about your use of and actions on our Site. Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.

    Cookies help us make our Site and your visit better. We use cookies to see which parts of our Site people use and like and to count visits to our Site.

    Web Beacons: We may log information using digital images called Web beacons on our Site or in our emails. We use Web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We also use Web Beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.


3. Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity>
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

4. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


5. Location & Transfer of Data

This Site is hosted in the United Kingdom. If you are located elsewhere outside of the United Kingdom, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United Kingdom.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


6. Security Of Data

All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. The database backups are also encrypted. Data isn’t encrypted while it’s live in our database (since it needs to be ready to send to you when you need it), but we go to great lengths to secure your data at rest.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


7. Disclosure Of Data

The only times we’ll ever share your info:

  • To provide products or services you’ve requested, with your permission. List of third-party services we use.
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If PilotMail is acquired by or merged with another company — we don’t plan on that, but if it happens — we’ll notify you well before any info about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

8. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Accordingly, this Site recognizes and will comply with GDPR and those rights, except as limited by applicable law. The rights under GDPR include:

  • Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of all information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten –you can ask for data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling. You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


9. Information choices and changes

Our marketing emails, we may tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.


10. Service Providers

PilotMail may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Service Providers are located across the world:


11. Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


12. Children Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


13. Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or in the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your data is being processed by Netlings Webworks Pvt. Ltd., you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Netlings Webworks Pvt. Ltd. or the supervisory authority. The details for each of these contacts are:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Dipesh Batheja

Website: www.pilotmail.io

Address: C-3/1, Phase - 2, Ashok Vihar, Delhi - 110052, India.

Email: legal@pilotmail.io

Ph: +91-011-42263490


14. Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes, we will change the "Last Updated" date below.


Last Updated: June 26th, 2019.

Never send another broken email!

Start using PilotMail. Sign up for a free account in 30 seconds.

Signup For Free Now